Privacy

NZGIF Website Privacy Statement – February 2021

Privacy

This policy explains how and when nzgif.co.nz collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of nzgif.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We do not use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site.

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you:

This information can be viewed by site administrators, certain NZGIF staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information through the “send us a message” form.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by NZGIF. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we will not publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who send us a message through the site without their consent.

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services, and
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in messages.

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate NZGIF staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within NZGIF who administer or contribute content to the site, or to third party contractors who administer or work on the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you have provided.

Send us a message form

If you send us a message, that message will be sent to appropriate NZGIF staff. We may pass on relevant content from that message to other people within NZGIF or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project that the message relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
  • your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
  • the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other NZGIF staff. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information and parliament

Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. NZGIF may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to DIA in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information DIA has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

NZGIF may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer
New Zealand Green Investment Finance Limited
PO Box 1054
Wellington 6140
Email: [email protected]

If you have a privacy complaint

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.